1. Sports
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Freeride

By

2006 Kona Coilair

Kona Coilair - Lightweight Freeride

Kona
Definition: Freeride mountain biking refers to a type of mountain bike riding style. Freeride usually involves large drops, jumps, and manmade stunts. The trails are often accessed by shuttle or ski lift but can be pedaled as well. Freeride bikes usually have large amounts of suspension travel (6" to 8"+) and are built to take a beating.
Also Known As: Big Hit
Common Misspellings: Free Ride

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.