1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://mountainbike.about.com/od/mountainbikeglossary/g/Downhill.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Downhill

By

Downhill
Definition: Downhill mountain biking refers to a specific type of mountain biking. Downhilling usually involves very high speeds over very dangerous and technical terrain.

Downhill racing records a racers time to complete a course. The shortest time wins.

Downhill bikes are designed specifically for downhill racing. They are built to take a beating, and as efficient as a 40lb. bike can be for fast acceleration. They are all about performance, especially suspension performance, and are not built to really go up hill at all. These bikes are built to get down a downhill course as fast as possible, whatever it takes.

Also Known As: DH

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.